Blessed are they which do hunger and thirst after righteousness: for they shall be filled!
I think the press was muzzled, and I think the press self-muzzled. I'm sorry to say, but certainly television and, perhaps, to a certain extent, my station was intimidated by the administration and its foot soldiers at Fox News. And it did, in fact, put a climate of fear and self-censorship, in my view, in terms of the kind of broadcast work we did - Christiane Amanpour

Karol Jozef Wojtyla

265th pope of the Catholic Church

Karol Jozef Wojtyla
Birth 1920-05-18Death 2005-04-02
Pope John Paul proving that the pope is in-fact not infallible by kissing the Koran, the “holy” book of Muslims that blasphemes the name of our Lord Jesus Christ.Pope John Paul proving that the pope is in-fact not infallible by kissing the Koran, the “holy” book of Muslims that blasphemes the name of our Lord Jesus Christ.
Parents
FatherUnknown
MotherUnknown
Alias
Pope John Paul II
2010-01-27
In bringing about the Redemption through suffering, Christ has also raised human suffering to the level of the Redemption. Thus each man, in his suffering, can also become a sharer in the redemptive suffering of Christ.
2010-01-27
[Jesus] suffered in place of man and for man. Every man has his own share in the Redemption. Each one is also called to share in that suffering through which the Redemption was accomplished.
Pope John Paul II Beat Himself Like A Gnostic
Started 2010-01-27Ended 2010-01-27
A book that recently came out declares Pop John Paul II to have a special belt that he would whip him self to be “a sharer in the redemptive suffering of Christ”.

The book writer Slawomir Oder wrote that “In the closet, among the cloaks, a particular pant-belt hung from a hook, which he utilized as a whip and one which he always had brought to Castel Candolfo”. Oder at the time was the head of the council that judges if Popes should be given the title of "saint" after they die.

self-mortification, self-flagellation is not biblical.
Submit ChangesX
formEdit
DwhMedH2
Icons made by Arkinasi, Elastic1, and Yut1655, and Freepik from www.flaticon.com