Blessed are they which do hunger and thirst after righteousness: for they shall be filled!
Either we must allow the human race to exterminate itself, or we must forgo certain liberties which are very dear to us, more especially the liberty to kill foreigners whenever we feel so disposed. - Bertrand Russell

Giovanni Vincenzo Antonio Ganganelli

Jesuit taught Roman Catholic that later became the Pope (1769 to 1774). While Pope he banned the Jesuit order in 1773 which went into hiding in Russia.

Giovanni Vincenzo Antonio Ganganelli
Birth 1705-10-31Death 1774-09-22
Parents
FatherUnknown
MotherUnknown
Alias
Pope Clement XIV
Jesuit Order Banned By Pope Clement XIV
Ended 1814-09-07
The Jesuit Order was disbanded in the countries of France, Spain, Portugal, Naples and Austria by order of the Catholic Pope Clement XIV. Many Jesuits fled to Russia during this period due to Catherine the Great not carrying out the Pope’s orders. According to Manresa (a Jesuit history site) Catherine held the Jesuits’ and their schools in higher regard than the Pope. Jesuits maintained operations in Russia and when the Jesuits was re instantiated by Pope Pius VII in 1814, it was the Russian Jesuits that rebuilt the order in all countries.
Submit ChangesX
formEdit
t1QP!RQM
Icons made by Arkinasi, Elastic1, and Yut1655, and Freepik from www.flaticon.com