Blessed are they which do hunger and thirst after righteousness: for they shall be filled!
All the petty princes of Europe in medieval times had their Merlins, wise old men who in many instances were the actual rulers of the State. It is obvious that if these counselors Were bound together by some common purpose their collective power would be considerable. And they were bound together, in the secret society of unknown philosophers, moving the crowns of Europe as on a mighty chess board. Men of this calibre bring about the mutations of empire. It is the general opinion that revolutions begin with the common people, but this is not true; the benevolently informed always guide and direct public opinion. - Manly Palmer Hall

Sophia Augusta Frederica

Queen of the Russian Empire.

Sophia Augusta Frederica
Birth 1729-05-02Death 1796-11-17
Parents
FatherUnknown
MotherUnknown
Alias
Catherine II the Great
Jesuit Order Banned By Pope Clement XIV
Ended 1814-09-07
The Jesuit Order was disbanded in the countries of France, Spain, Portugal, Naples and Austria by order of the Catholic Pope Clement XIV. Many Jesuits fled to Russia during this period due to Catherine the Great not carrying out the Pope’s orders. According to Manresa (a Jesuit history site) Catherine held the Jesuits’ and their schools in higher regard than the Pope. Jesuits maintained operations in Russia and when the Jesuits was re instantiated by Pope Pius VII in 1814, it was the Russian Jesuits that rebuilt the order in all countries.
Submit ChangesX
formEdit
;3Ghx6=*
Icons made by Arkinasi, Elastic1, and Yut1655, and Freepik from www.flaticon.com