Blessed are they which do hunger and thirst after righteousness: for they shall be filled!
In consequence, the sect of Freemasons grew with a rapidity beyond conception in the course of a century and a half, until it came to be able, by means of fraud or of audacity, to gain such entrance into every rank of the State as to seem to be almost its ruling power. - Vincenzo Gioacchino Raffaele Luigi Pecci

Lorenzo Corsini

Former Pope of the Catholic Church.

Lorenzo Corsini
Birth 1652-04-07Death 1740-02-06
Parents
FatherBartolomeo Corsini
MotherIsabella Strozzi
Alias
Pope Clement XII
1738-04-28
We therefore, having taken counsel of some of Our Venerable Brothers among the Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church, and also of Our own accord and with certain knowledge and mature deliberations, with the plenitude of the Apostolic power do hereby determine and have decreed that these same Societies, Companies, Assemblies, Meetings, Congregations, or Conventicles of <strong>Liberi Muratori or Francs Massons, or whatever other name they may go by, are to be condemned and prohibited, and by Our present Constitution, valid for ever, We do condemn and prohibit them.</strong>
1738-04-28
Wherefore We command most strictly and in virtue of holy obedience, all the faithful of whatever state, grade, condition, order, dignity or pre-eminence, whether clerical or lay, secular or regular, even those who are entitled to specific and individual mention, that none, under any pretext or for any reason, shall dare or presume to enter, propagate or support these aforesaid societies of Liberi Muratori or Francs Massons, or however else they are called, or to receive them in their houses or dwellings or to hide them, be enrolled among them, joined to them, be present with them, give power or permission for them to meet elsewhere, to help them in any way, to give them in any way advice, encouragement or support either openly or in secret, directly or indirectly, on their own or through others; nor are they to urge others or tell them, incite or persuade them to be enrolled in such societies or to be counted among their number, or to be present or to assist them in any way; but they must stay completely clear of such Societies, Companies, Assemblies, Meetings, Congregations or Conventicles, under pain of excommunication for all the above mentioned people, which is incurred by the very deed without any declaration being required, and from which no one can obtain the benefit of absolution, other than at the hour of death, except through Ourselves or the Roman Pontiff of the time.
Pope Clement XII Passes Law Prohibiting Freemasonry
Started 1738-04-28
Pope Clement XII issues a Papal Bull “In Eminenti” declaring Freemasonry to be “condemned and prohibited”. Also that any Catholic involved with the secret society or any of it’s members will be excommunicated.
Submit ChangesX
formEdit
mHJYvasf
Icons made by Arkinasi, Elastic1, and Yut1655, and Freepik from www.flaticon.com