Blessed are they which do hunger and thirst after righteousness: for they shall be filled!
I do not pretend that birth control is the only way in which population can be kept from increasing. ... War, as I remarked a moment ago, has hitherto been disappointing in this respect, but perhaps bacteriological war may prove more effective. If Black Death could be spread throughout the world once in every generation survivors could procreate freely without making the world to full. ... The state of affairs might be somewhat unplesant, but what of that? - Bertrand Russell

Mary Ann Evans

English writer.

Mary Ann Evans
Birth 1819-11-22Death 1880-12-22
Parents
FatherUnknown
MotherUnknown
Alias
George Eliot
Darwin and Galton Attend Séance.
Along with many other prominent thinkers of the time Darwin and Frances Galton (founder of eugenics) attend a Séance. Many people hold Darwin up as on of the fathers of current day science, yet around 15 years after Darwin publishes origin of the species he would publicly attend with a group of men trying to talk to dead people. One article does state that Darwin said it was ’all imposture’, yet the quote is very brief.

Other attendees: Author George Eliot, philologist F. W. H. Myers (who was so enthused by this experience he founded the Society of Psychical Research a few years later).
Submit ChangesX
formEdit
'i@S=cC,
Icons made by Arkinasi, Elastic1, and Yut1655, and Freepik from www.flaticon.com